You are here

People

Our cluster includes UBC researchers from 4 faculties (Arts, Science, Education, and Medicine) and 12 departments/schools/units (Anthropology, History, Philosophy, Earth Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences, Chemistry, Educational Studies, Population Health, Centre for Applied Ethics, the Museum of Anthropology / MOA, the First Nations and Endangered Languages Program, the Laboratory of Archaeology / LOA, the Pacific Centre for Isotopic and Geochemical Research / PCIGR), each of whom brings distinct expertise to the cluster. Our cluster is coordinated and led by a ‘core group’ of three UBC faculty, a project manager, and two PhD candidates/students: Andrew Martindale (Anthropology), Rhy McMillan (Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences), Jessica Metcalfe (Project Manager, Anthropology), Eric Simons (Anthropology), Dominique Weis (Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences) and Alison Wylie (Philosophy). We are working with representatives of several First Nations, including Gitxaala, Musqueam, Penelakut, Tsattine, Tseshaht, and We Wai Kai, to develop partnerships that will mobilize our research capacities to address issues that are relevant to the communities.

Left to right: Alison Wylie, Andrew Martindale, Jessica Metcalfe, Rhy McMillan, Dominique Weis, Eric Simons, Aviva Rathbone.

Participants at the 2018 Indigenous/Science Workshop (Oct 10-12, Musqueam Cultural Resources Centre).

A
Name Organization/Affiliation Department Email
Allan, Timothy
UBC
Anthropology
Amini, Marg
UBC
Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences
B
Name Organization/Affiliation Department Email
Berryman, Sylvia
UBC
Philosophy
Blake, Michael
UBC
Anthropology
Brunswic, Léa
UBC & Sorbonne Université
Chemistry
C
Name Organization/Affiliation Department Email
Claeys, Philippe
Free University Brussels
Cullon, Deidre
F
Name Organization/Affiliation Department Email
Finkelstein, Aviva
Musqueam Indian Band
G
Name Organization/Affiliation Department Email
Grant, Edward
UBC
Chemistry
Grier, Colin
Washington State University
Anthropology
Guiry, Eric
UBC
Anthropology
M
Name Organization/Affiliation Department Email
Marker, Michael
UBC
Educational Studies
Martindale, Andrew
UBC
Anthropology
McKechnie, Iain
University of Victoria
Anthropology
McMillan, Rhy
UBC
Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences
Menzies, Charles
UBC
Anthropology
Metcalfe, Jessica
UBC
Anthropology
P
Name Organization/Affiliation Department Email
Pokotylo, David
UBC
Anthropology
R
Name Organization/Affiliation Department Email
Rosenblum, Daisy
UBC
Anthropology, First Nations and Endangered Languages Program
Rowley, Susan
UBC
Anthropology
S
Name Organization/Affiliation Department Email
Simons, Eric
UBC
Anthropology
Speller, Camilla
UBC (July 2018)
Anthropology
St. Claire, Denis
Tseshaht First Nation
Steel, Daniel
UBC
Centre for Applied Ethics
T
Name Organization/Affiliation Department Email
Turin, Mark
UBC
Anthropology
W
Name Organization/Affiliation Department Email
Weis, Dominique
UBC
Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences
Weston, Darlene
UBC
Anthropology
Woolman, Jason
Musqueam Indian Band
Wylie, Alison
UBC
Philosophy